Thursday, November 26, 2009

It was Trina's idea...and oh yeah, Happy Thanksgiving!

Let's start this off with a beautiful, serene picture of Jamaica - because that's where this blog will end and begin today. Ahhhhh, isn't that nice? Keep this image in your mind... Thanksgiving is an awesome holiday, isn't it. This year it was just me, mom and Robert. So that meant way less cooking, not dressing up, and sitting at our tv dinner stands watching football! How can that be a bad thing? And of course, Smokey is ever present watching us eat...
We are babysitting the fun and fearless female, Lulu. She is in one of my previous blogs - I LOVE HER. She is the only hound I would babysit for the holiday. Here she is with Smoke in the backyard after a nice run!
And of course, this is the "after" picture :)
And to the thing Trina thought would be cool and awesome! So, apparantly I was standing in contaminated sand one of the nights we were watching the sun set in Jamaica. Those of us on the beach were getting tore up! I had 2 bites on the top of my left foot that were still there when I got home from the trip. So, just to give you TMI, I always wash my feet when I shower - the tops, the bottom, in between the toes -- ya know, ya gotta do it, man - when I dry them, I admit I don't tend to look at them. But this past Sunday I looked down and saw something totally freaky! I mean, I couldn't even have sex with Robert I was so freaked out! I went to the doc that Monday and she told me I was bit by something alright - a damn infected larvae from the contaminated sand! And there was a WORM in my foot! The soil was contaminated by dog and cat feces - and it dawned on me, I saw a couple of strays on the beach and I actually fed a stray cat at one of the restaurants. I flipped - and you know, Trina being my scientist friend, she was one of the first people I contacted. And you know Trina, what grosses out the regular person, as a scientist and researcher she was like "awesome, Lin" - its one of the reasons I love her, man! So without further ado...oh yeah, and give me credit for the awesome pedicure...
Happy Thanksgiving!!!!!!

6 comments:

  1. Awesome..that looks just like a picture out of my science books!
    And yeah..some of that post wsa TMI..haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Dang, my swollen foot is just from a stress fracture. You definitely got me beat :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yikes! Hope it heals up soon!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Now there is a pic that grabs your attention. Ouch!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I hope you are having a great 2010! :)

    ReplyDelete